The company name was inspired by the fact that it took 21 centuries for mass society to finally accept the fact that the earth was indeed round, culminating in Magellan’s circumnavigation in 1521. Until then history’s most brilliant astronomists like Galileo and Copernicus were ridiculed and branded heretics for proving what we now all (mostly) know to be true. Round Earth clients are brave business 'adventurers' seek to learn from honest, ongoing and sometimes difficult conversations with employees, customers, business partners, union leaders, investors and industry experts (and so on) in order to create extraordinary and enduring outcomes, relationships and cultures for their companies.
Skip to main content

Round Earth Consulting Ltd. (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.roundearthconsulting.com (which include but not limited to the following sites www.roundearthconsulting.com (our “Site”). We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;
  • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers or users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms of Service and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@roundearthconsulting.com.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at admin@roundearthconsulting.com

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@roundearthconsulting.com